UMass Geosciences at AGU

AGU 100th anniversary logo

Several faculty and students will be presenting research at the annual Fall Meeting of the American Geophysical Union in Washington DC from December 10th-14th.  Below is a schedule of where and when to see them!

Also, be sure to visit our booth in the Academic Showcase exhibits area: We are booth #1822 sandwiched between GeoCamp Iceland and the University of Arizona Hydrogeology and Atmospheric Sciences.


Monday, 10 December 2018

08:00am - 08:15am


PP11A-01 - Comparing Measured and Simulated Exposure Histories of Central Greenland during the Pleistocene using Northern Hemisphere Proxy Records

Benjamin Andrew Keisling, Helen Habicht, Isla S. Castañeda, Julie Brigham-Grette and Robert M Deconto
Walter E Washington Convention Center
102AB

08:00am - 12:20pm


EP11E-2097 - How does topography and river-floodplain connectivity influence flooding processes?

Scott Robert David
Walter E Washington Convention Center
Hall A-C (Poster Hall)

EP11E-2106 - Constraining the Megaflood Discharge Responsible for the Formation of Grand Coulee: Channeled Scablands of Eastern Washington, USA

Karin Eva Lehnigk, Isaac J Larsen,
Walter E Washington Convention Center
Hall A-C (Poster Hall)

PP11C-1271 - Validation and application of Natural Gamma Radiation (NGR)-based proxies to IODP Site U1463 for reconstructing Miocene-Pleistocene changes in NW Australian
continental aridity

Rebecca Anne Smith
Walter E Washington Convention Center
Hall A-C (Poster Hall)

08:22am - 08:30am


ED11A-03 - BRIDGE: a student-led effort to increase the diversity of speakers invited to campus

Nigel Allen Golden, Mariela Garcia Arredondo, Raquel Bryant and Benjamin Andrew Keisling
Marriott Marquis
Marquis 7-8

11:58am - 12:06pm


ED12A-11 - Mentoring opportunities for graduate students through STEM SEAS

Raquel Bryant
Marriott Marquis
Marquis 7-8

1:40pm - 6:00pm


ED13C-0758 - Talking the talk AND walking the walk: UMass Geosciences’ community-based efforts to increase diversity and inclusivity through improved department climate

Sarah Virginia McKnight, Marsha Allen, Isla S. Castañeda, Julie Brigham-Grette, Michele L Cooke, Piper Gaubatz, Helen Habicht, Benjamin Andrew Keisling, Adriane Renee Lam, Mary Richards, Jeff M Salacup, Nick
Scroxton, Donald Sluter and Kaitlyn Suarez

Walter E Washington Convention Center
Hall A-C (Poster Hall)

EP13D-2121 - Annual grain-size variability in three varved High-Arctic lakes

François Lapointe
Walter E Washington Convention Center
Hall A-C (Poster Hall)

GC13D-1046 - Climatic Thresholds for Widespread Ice Shelf Hydrofracturing and Ice Cliff Calving In Antarctica: Implications for Future Sea Level Rise

Robert M Deconto
Walter E Washington Convention Center
Hall A-C (Poster Hall)

GC13F-1091 - Spatio-temporal Variations of CDOM in Shallow Inland Waters from a Semi-analytical Inversion of Landsat-8

Qian Yu
Walter E Washington Convention Center
Hall A-C (Poster Hall)

T13H-0332 - Quality analysis of high frequency air-gun shot seismic recording in the Juan de Fuca plate

Sampath Rathnayaka and Haiying Gao
Walter E Washington Convention Center
Hall A-C (Poster Hall)

2:02pm - 2:05pm


GP13A-29 - The Last Gasp of the Rogaland Igneous Province, Norway: A Paleopole for the 920 Ma Tellnes Intrusion

Laurie L Brown, Suzanne McEnroe, and Peter Robinson
Walter E Washington Convention Center
eLightning Theater II

3:25pm - 3:40pm


ED14A-03 - Shared Benefits for Involving Teachers in Federally Funded Science

Julie Brigham-Grette
(Invited)
Marriott Marquis
Marquis 7-8

Tuesday, 11 December 2018

08:00am - 12:20pm


C21D-1362 - Assessing the response of sea ice, ocean circulation, and climate to projected increases in Antarctic Ice Sheet melt

Shaina Rogstad, Alan Condron, and Rob DeConto
Walter E Washington Convention Center
Hall A-C (Poster Hall)

EP21A-08 - Storm Impacts on Estuarine Marshes

Jonathan D Woodruff, Jonathan D Woodruff, Brian Yellen, W Rockwell Geyer, Wouter Kranenburg, Noa Randall and Justin B Richardson
Walter E Washington Convention Center
147A

10:20am - 10:35am


H22D-01 - Characterizing the anthropogenic aquifer in the vadose zone between cranberries and wetland

Christine E. Hatch, Erika T Ito, Michael H Cosh, Luke McInnis and Marie Maxwell
(Invited)
Walter E Washington Convention Center
151A

10:36am - 10:51am


ED22A-02 - Mass Amherst’s Chancellor Randolph W. Bromery: His Invaluable Work for STEM, Black Studies, and an Inclusive Educational System in the United States

Cecile Florence Yezou and Raquel Bryant
Marriott Marquis
Marquis 7-8

10:42am - 10:45am


PA22C-08 - Lab Talk with Laura: Producing a STEM Podcast Targeting a Non-Scientist Audience

Laura Fattaruso
Walter E Washington Convention Center
eLightning Theater I

11:05am - 11:20am


PP22A-04 - Interglacial Intensity with Orbital Pre-conditioning Links Polar Ice Sheet Sensitivity to Warming

Julie Brigham-Grette, Rajarshi Roychowdhury, Robert M Deconto, Isla S. Castañeda and Helen Habicht
(Invited)
Walter E Washington Convention Center
102AB

PP22B-04 - Early Pleistocene temperature history of Paleolake Lorenyang, West Turkana Basin (Kenya)

Isla S. Castañeda, Megan E Thompson-Munson, Sivajini Gilchrist, Rachel Lupien, James M Russell, Jeffrey Salacup, Craig S Feibel and Andrew S Cohen
Walter E Washington Convention Center
144A-C

T22C-04 - The role of strike-slip fault geometry and damage on segmented fault slip

Michele Cooke, Elizabeth Madden, Ludwig Maximilians, and Heather Savage
Marriott Marquis
Liberty M

1:40pm - 1:55pm


PP23A-01B - Abundance of 5- and 6-methyl Branched Glycerol Dialkyl Glycerol Tetraethers (brGDGTs) at Lake 578 in Southern Greenland: Insights into Past Temperature
Reconstruction

Boyang Zhao, Boyang Zhao, Isla S. Castañeda, Raymond S Bradley and Jeff M Salacup
Walter E Washington Convention Center
Salon G

1:40pm - 6:00pm


B23G-2603 - Plant phenologic controls on soil respiration response to pulse wetting events in an alpine meadow, East River, CO, USA

Matthew Winnick
Walter E Washington Convention Center
Hall A-C (Poster Hall)

ED23D-0947 - A new mentoring forum for deaf and hard-of-hearing academics

Michele L Cooke and Ana L Caicedo
Walter E Washington Convention Center
Hall A-C (Poster Hall)

PP24B-05 - A comparison of the hydrogen isotopic composition of plant leaf wax n-alkanes and nalkanoic acids from Lake El’gygytgyn (Russia) during the past
125,000 years

Helen Habicht, Elizabeth Thomas, Isla S. Castañeda, Jeff M Salacup and Julie Brigham-Grette
Walter E Washington Convention Center
Salon G

Wednesday, 12 December 2018

08:00am - 12:20pm


PP31D-1684 - Distribution and Sources of Polycyclic Aromatic Hydrocarbons (PAHs) in Sediments and Catchment Soils from Sebago Lake, Maine (ME)

Thivanka Sureni Ariyarathna (U-Conn), Isla S. Castañeda, Daniel S Miller, and Jeffrey Salacup
Walter E Washington Convention Center
Hall A-C (Poster Hall)

PP31D-1688 - GDGT distributions in Lake El’gygytgyn (Far East Russia) sediments during and since the Pliocene

William Daniels, Isla S. Castañeda, Jeffrey Salacup, and Julie Brigham-Grette
Walter E Washington Convention Center
Hall A-C (Poster Hall)

V31E-0155 - Reading The Record of Melting Events Using Compositional Mapping and In-Situ Geochronology, Adirondack Mountains, New York, U.S.A.

Michael L Williams, Tim Grover, Michael Jercinovic, Sean Regan, and Claire Pless
Walter E Washington Convention Center
Hall A-C (Poster Hall)

08:15am - 08:30am


PP31A-08 - Millennial-scale Pluvial Events during the Last Glacial Period in Madagascar Coincide with Antarctic Isotope Maxima

Stephen J Burns, Nick Scroxton, David McGee, Laurie Godfrey, Peterson Faina and Lovasoa Ranivoharimanana
Walter E Washington Convention Center
Salon I

1:40pm - 6:00pm


B33F-2724 - A remote-sensing estimate of organic-rich topsoil erosion in the corn belt region of the midwestern United States

Evan Thaler, Isaac Larsen, and Qian Yu
Walter E Washington Convention Center
Hall A-C (Poster Hall)

GC33J-1513 - Identifying a set of plausible GCMs for regional climate change studies. Case study: Northeastern U.S.

Alexander M Bryan, Ambarish Karmalkar, Jeanne M Thibeault, and Anji Seth
Walter E Washington Convention Center
Hall A-C (Poster Hall)

V33D-0262 - Recording magma ascent: punctuated crystallization during a crustal journey preserved in the Atascosa Lookout lava flow, Atascosa Mountains, Southern Arizona, USA

Christine Burrill and Sheila J Seaman
Walter E Washington Convention Center
Hall A-C (Poster Hall)

2:55pm - 3:10pm


S33A-06 - The Cause and Effect of Slab Segmentation in the Aleutian-Alaska Subduction System

Xiaotao Yang and Haiying Gao
Marriott Marquis
Independence D

5:15pm - 5:29pm


IN34A-06 - Cyber Literacy for GIScience: Toward Formalizing Geospatial Computing Education

Forrest J Bowlick and Erik Shook
Walter E Washington Convention Center
206

Thursday, 13 December 2018

08:00am - 12:20pm


EP41C-2681 - Evaluating Impacts of Dam Removals on Downstream Tidal Wetlands

Brian Yellen, Jonathan D Woodruff, David K Ralston, Caroline Ladlow, Sarah Fernald and Waverly Lau
Walter E Washington Convention Center
Hall A-C (Poster Hall)

EP41C-2692 - Process Units River corridor Evaluation (PURE)—a modular, process-based methodology for high resolution, regional scale river corridor delineation

Christine Hatch, John Gartner, and Isaac Larsen
Walter E Washington Convention Center
Hall A-C (Poster Hall)

09:15am - 09:30am


T41C-06 - Effects of Rheology on the Spatial and Temporal Variations in Deformation within Oblique Strike-Slip Systems

Jennifer L Hatch
Marriott Marquis
Liberty M

10:35am - 10:50am


PP42A-02 - Evidence of Fluvially-derived Sediment During the Kamikaze Typhoons near Nagasaki, Japan

Caroline Ladlow, Jonathan D Woodruff, Hannah Elizabeth Baranes, Kinuyo Kanamaru and Tim Cook
Walter E Washington Convention Center
103AB

1:40pm - 6:00pm


C43E-1833 - Exploring surface meltwater classification techniques from multispectral imagery over the Antarctic Ice Sheet

Anna Ruth W Halberstadt, Mahsa S Moussavi, Allen Pope, Luke D Trusel, Colin J Gleason, and Rob DeConto
Walter E Washington Convention Center
Hall A-C (Poster Hall)

ED43E-1273 - Time Scavengers: A Website to Disseminate Climate Change and Evolutionary Principles to Increase Public Literacy

Adriane Renee Lam
Walter E Washington Convention Center
Hall A-C (Poster Hall)

GC43J-1668 - Perturbed parameters ensembles of idealized experiments to understand the impact of parametric uncertainty on model performance and response to climate change

Ambarish Karmalkar
Walter E Washington Convention Center
Hall A-C (Poster Hall)

NH43C-1070 - Spatiotemporal Trends in Annual High Water Extremes in the Gulf of Maine

Hannah Elizabeth Baranes, Jonathan D Woodruff, Stefan A Talke and Richard D Ray
Walter E Washington Convention Center
Hall A-C (Poster Hall)

Friday, 14 December 2018

08:00am - 12:20pm


DI51B-0029 - Depth distributions of major velocity discontinuities beneath eastern North America with Ps converted waves

Cong Li and Haiying Gao
Walter E Washington Convention Center
Hall A-C (Poster Hall)

GC51E-0832 - Evaluating Fire Risk using the Keetch-Byram Drought Index (KBDI) in the Northeastern United States under Future Climate Scenarios

Daniel Miller, Ambarish Karmalkar, and Raymond S Bradley
Walter E Washington Convention Center
Hall A-C (Poster Hall)

MR51C-0082 - Simulating the Propagation and Linkage of Cracks at the Onset of Failure Using Work Optimization

Laura Fattaruso, Michele L Cooke and Jessica McBeck
Walter E Washington Convention Center
Hall A-C (Poster Hall)

PP51E-1186 - Paleoceanographic History of the Kuroshio Current Extension Across the Mid-Pliocene Warm Period

Adriane Renee Lam, Mark Leckie, and Kenneth MacLeod
Walter E Washington Convention Center
Hall A-C (Poster Hall)

1:40pm - 1:55pm


V53B-01 - Magmatic mapping: Providing the temporal link between lava flow chemistry, volume, petrogenesis and the mantle at the edge of the Colorado Plateau

Marissa Mnich and Christopher Condit
Marriott Marquis
Capitol/Congress

1:40pm - 6:00pm


EP53F-1966 - Bedrock incision in the Channeled Scablands by megafloods during and prior to the Last Glacial Maximum

Isaac J Larsen, Isaac J Larsen, Michael P. Lamb, and Kenneth A Farley
Walter E Washington Convention Center
Hall A-C (Poster Hall)

3:25pm - 3:40pm


PP53A-08 - The role of the Western Interior Seaway in the development of Oceanic Anoxic Event 2

Raquel Bryant, R Mark Leckie, Khalifa M Elderbak, Ellen E Martin and Masoud A. Rostami
Walter E Washington Convention Center
103AB

4:15pm - 4:30pm


ED54B-02 - Perspectives on the use of active learning techniques in teaching climate science to first year undergraduate students

Shaina Rogstad
Marriott Marquis
Marquis 9-10

4:54pm - 4:57pm


EP54B-34 - Evaluating the Reconstruction of Beach Morphology from a Web Camera

Patrick Thomas Scordato, Jenna A Brown, and Christopher R Sherwood
Walter E Washington Convention Center
eLightning Theater II

Contact us

Department of Geosciences
627 North Pleasant Street
233 Morrill Science Center
University of Massachusetts
Amherst, MA 01003-9297

Phone: (413) 545-2286
Fax: (413) 545-1200